Best 4K 27-inch Monitors for Creative Professionals (2026)

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links helps support our website at no additional cost to you.

A 27-inch 4K monitor is a 3840×2160 panel, about 163 pixels per inch. That density is what makes type and a full-frame photo usable side by side. The color target is a separate choice. Files shot in Adobe RGB need a display that lists Adobe RGB. Video grades and Mac displays sit in DCI-P3 or Display P3. A factory Delta E is the number from the day the panel shipped. A sensor in the bezel is what measures it again later.

Use the Eizo ColorEdge CG2700X. Eizo lists the CG2700X-BK as a 26.9-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 164 ppi, with 99% Adobe RGB and 98% DCI-P3, 500 cd/m², and 1450:1. The sensor swings out of the bezel and can run on a schedule, including when the computer is off. USB-C supplies up to 94 W. The vertical scan on the sheet runs from 23 Hz to 61 Hz, so 24 fps film can match the timeline and 120 Hz is not on this monitor.

Our Top Picks at a Glance

Reviewed October 2026 · Specs checked against the manufacturer pages named below

01 🏆 Best Overall ColorEdge CG2700X
CG2700X-BK

CG2700X-BK. 99% Adobe RGB, 98% DCI-P3, sensor in the bezel, 94 W USB-C.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
02 Thunderbolt 4 UltraSharp U2725QE
U2725QE

U2725QE. 4K at 120 Hz, 99% DCI-P3, Thunderbolt 4. 140 W only if the laptop supports USB PD EPR.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
03 USB-C, 60 Hz BenQ PD2706U
PD2706U

PD2706U. 95% P3, 90 W USB-C, 60 Hz. BenQ states Delta E of 3 or under.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓

Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate affiliate, we earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How We Tested

Panel size, resolution, gamut, power, and refresh rate come from Eizo’s CG2700X specifications, Dell’s U2725QE user’s guide, and BenQ’s PD2706U specification page. This page does not add its own colorimeter log.

The monitors

🏆 Best Overall

Eizo ColorEdge CG2700X View on Amazon

Best For: print and video work that has to stay on a measured profile
Key Feature: 99% Adobe RGB · built-in sensor
Panel26.9 in IPS, 3840×2160, 164 ppi
Gamut99% Adobe RGB, 98% DCI-P3, typical
Light500 cd/m² typical, 1450:1, 10-bit from a 16-bit LUT
CalibrationSensor in the bezel, scheduled SelfCalibration
PortsUSB-C up to 94 W, DisplayPort, HDMI, LAN

Eizo’s sheet puts the CG2700X at 596.2×335.3 mm, 0.155 mm pixel pitch, and 1.07 billion colors from a 16-bit lookup table. Presets include Adobe RGB, sRGB, DCI-P3, BT.709, BT.2020, PQ, and HLG. Hardware calibration of brightness and tone is listed, and ColorNavigator 7 is the software that holds the targets. The sensor is aligned at the factory so a scheduled run does not need a separate puck.

USB-C is DisplayPort Alt Mode, up to 94 W, with a USB-B upstream as well. DisplayPort and HDMI are the other video inputs. HDMI 10-bit needs Deep Color, and any 10-bit path needs the computer to output 10-bit. A LAN port is on the monitor, so a laptop with no Ethernet jack can reach the network through that USB-C cable. The short datasheet includes a light-protection hood. Nothing on the timing table is a 120 Hz mode.

  • Adobe RGB and DCI-P3 are both on the spec sheet
  • The built-in sensor can recalibrate on a schedule
  • Hardware calibration through ColorNavigator
  • USB-C carries picture, data, and up to 94 W
  • Vertical scan on the sheet stops at 61 Hz
  • 10-bit output still depends on the computer, and HDMI needs Deep Color
  • 94 W is the charging ceiling on this port
  • It is a reference display, not a 120 Hz panel
Thunderbolt 4

Dell UltraSharp U2725QE View on Amazon

Best For: a laptop that wants one Thunderbolt cable and DCI-P3
Key Feature: 4K120 · 140 W with EPR
Panel27 in, 3840×2160, IPS Black, 3000:1 typical
Color100% sRGB, 99% DCI-P3, average Delta E under 1.5
MotionUp to 3840×2160 at 120 Hz. Default preset is 60 Hz
UpstreamThunderbolt 4, up to 140 W only with USB PD EPR
HubThunderbolt downstream, 2.5GbE, HDMI 2.1

Dell’s user’s guide lists 3840×2160, IPS Black, 3000:1 typical contrast, 450 cd/m² typical and 600 cd/m² HDR peak. The gamut lines are 100% sRGB and 99% DCI-P3, with average Delta E under 1.5 on sRGB, BT.709, DCI-P3, and Display P3. Those four are the Color Space presets. Adobe RGB is not in that list. The Standard preset is the low-blue ComfortView Plus mode, which is on by default, so color work starts by switching to a color-space preset.

The maximum preset resolution is 3840×2160 at 120 Hz. The default preset is the same resolution at 60 Hz. Thunderbolt 4 upstream is DisplayPort 1.4 with DSC, and the manual’s power note is specific: 140 W (28 V at 5 A) requires USB PD EPR. A laptop that does not speak EPR gets at most 90 W (20 V at 4.5 A). A second Thunderbolt port is for daisy-chain at 15 W. HDMI is specified up to 3840×2160 at 120 Hz. There is no calibration sensor in the bezel.

  • 4K at 120 Hz is on the manual, over Thunderbolt 4 or HDMI
  • Color spaces listed are sRGB, BT.709, DCI-P3, and Display P3
  • One Thunderbolt cable can be the laptop link
  • 2.5GbE and a downstream Thunderbolt port are on the sheet
  • 140 W needs a laptop that speaks USB PD EPR. Otherwise the manual caps the port at 90 W
  • The color menu does not list an Adobe RGB preset
  • There is no built-in calibration sensor
  • The Standard preset is the low-blue ComfortView mode
USB-C, 60 Hz

BenQ PD2706U View on Amazon

Best For: a 4K design screen on a 90 W USB-C cable
Key Feature: 90 W USB-C · 95% P3
Panel27 in IPS, 3840×2160, 163 ppi, 60 Hz
Gamut95% P3, 100% sRGB, 100% Rec.709
AccuracyBenQ states Delta E of 3 or under
PowerUSB-C at 90 W, with DisplayPort Alt Mode and data
Video inHDMI 2.0 and DisplayPort 1.4

BenQ’s spec page lists a 27-inch IPS, 3840×2160, 163 ppi, 60 Hz, 350 nits typical and 400 nits at the HDR peak, with DisplayHDR 400 and HDR10. Coverage is 95% P3, 100% sRGB, and 100% Rec.709. Modes include DCI-P3, Display P3, Rec.709, and sRGB. The same page states Delta E of 3 or under. That is the factory claim, not a sensor that remeasures the panel next month.

USB-C is 90 W with DisplayPort Alt Mode and USB data, so a Thunderbolt laptop can use that port as a USB-C display and charge. It is not a second Thunderbolt downstream. HDMI is version 2.0, so 4K on HDMI stays at 60 Hz, and DisplayPort is 1.4. BenQ Canada lists a calibration report and the Hotkey Puck G2 in the box. The US page says the signal cables can vary by region. No Adobe RGB percentage is printed on the gamut line.

  • 90 W USB-C is one cable for picture and charge
  • P3, sRGB, and Rec.709 modes are on the spec page
  • BenQ Canada lists a calibration report in the box
  • DisplayHDR 400, with a 400-nit HDR peak
  • 60 Hz is the refresh-rate line
  • HDMI 2.0 does not add a 120 Hz 4K mode
  • Delta E of 3 is a looser factory figure
  • No built-in calibration sensor, and no Adobe RGB percentage

Buying Guide: 4K, the gamut, and the sensor

Stay on 3840×2160 when the job is a 27-inch 4K screen. About 163 ppi is the density those panels share. Pick the gamut from the file, not from the diagonal. Adobe RGB is the print and camera-file target, and the CG2700X is the one here that lists 99% of it plus a sensor that can run on a schedule. DCI-P3 and Display P3 are the video and Mac targets, and the U2725QE lists those presets with 4K at 120 Hz. The PD2706U lists 95% P3 at 60 Hz and a factory Delta E of 3 or under.

Match the cable to the wattage the laptop actually accepts. Eizo’s USB-C stops at 94 W. BenQ’s stops at 90 W. Dell’s 140 W figure applies when the laptop supports USB PD EPR. Otherwise that manual caps the same port at 90 W. Leave the Dell on a color-space preset when the work is color. The Standard preset is the low-blue mode.

Comparison Table

Monitor4K rateGamut on the sheetCharge
CG2700X-BKUp to 61 Hz99% Adobe RGB, 98% DCI-P3USB-C, 94 W
U2725QEUp to 120 Hz100% sRGB, 99% DCI-P3. No Adobe RGB preset140 W with EPR, otherwise 90 W
PD2706U60 Hz95% P3, 100% sRGB, 100% Rec.709USB-C, 90 W

Frequently Asked Questions

Is 27 inches too small for 4K?

3840×2160 on a 27-inch panel is about 163 ppi. Interface text stays small enough that a photo or a timeline can sit beside it. A larger 4K panel is a lower pixel density, not a sharper one.

Does creative work need 120 Hz?

The U2725QE lists 3840×2160 at 120 Hz. The CG2700X stops at 61 Hz and can also run at 24 Hz for film. The PD2706U is 60 Hz. Color presets and refresh rate are separate lines.

What is the difference between sRGB and Adobe RGB?

sRGB is the web target, and it sits next to Rec.709. Adobe RGB is wider in greens and cyans. The CG2700X lists 99% Adobe RGB. The U2725QE color menu lists sRGB, BT.709, DCI-P3, and Display P3.

How does the calibration stay current?

The CG2700X has a sensor in the bezel and can run SelfCalibration on a schedule. The U2725QE and the PD2706U state a factory Delta E. They do not include that sensor.

Will one cable charge the laptop?

Up to the wattage on the sheet. That is 94 W on the CG2700X, 90 W on the PD2706U, and 140 W on the U2725QE only when the laptop supports USB PD EPR. Otherwise Dell’s manual caps that port at 90 W.

Final Verdict

Best Overall
ColorEdge CG2700X – the 4K 27-inch panel with Adobe RGB and a sensor
Buy Now
Thunderbolt
UltraSharp U2725QE – 4K at 120 Hz and a Thunderbolt hub, without an Adobe RGB preset
Buy Now
USB-C
BenQ PD2706U – 90 W and 95% P3 at 60 Hz, with a looser factory Delta E
Buy Now

The Eizo ColorEdge CG2700X is the 27-inch 4K monitor whose sheet lists 99% Adobe RGB, 98% DCI-P3, and a sensor that can recalibrate on a schedule. The Dell U2725QE is the Thunderbolt 4 choice, with 4K at 120 Hz and DCI-P3, and with 140 W only when the laptop supports USB PD EPR. The BenQ PD2706U is the 60 Hz USB-C display at 90 W, with 95% P3 and a factory Delta E of 3 or under.

Similar Posts