Best Portable SSD for Mac mini M4 (2026)

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links helps support our website at no additional cost to you.

Apple’s Mac mini (2024) tech spec puts two USB-C ports on the front, and those are USB 3 at up to 10 Gb/s, on both chips. On the back, the M4 has three Thunderbolt 4 ports at up to 40 Gb/s, with USB 4 at the same 40 Gb/s. The M4 Pro has three Thunderbolt 5 ports at up to 120 Gb/s, with USB 4 at up to 120 Gb/s. A portable SSD has to be read against the port it is actually in.

Use the OWC Envoy Ultra. OWC’s Thunderbolt 5 row for the Envoy Ultra is a peak over 6,000 MB/s, and that row needs macOS 15.3 or later. Longer writes settle at up to 1,350 MB/s on the 2TB and 1,700 MB/s on the 4TB. The Thunderbolt 4 row is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s, which is the row for the base M4’s rear ports. The drive ships APFS and is bus-powered. OWC says it does not mount when it is the third bus-powered device on the M4 Mac mini identified as MacMini16,11.

Our Top Picks at a Glance

Reviewed October 2026 · Specs checked against the manufacturer pages named below

01 Best Overall OWC Envoy Ultra
TB5ENVU

Thunderbolt 5 peak over 6,000 MB/s on the M4 Pro. Thunderbolt 4 row on the base M4.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
02 One NVMe OWC Express 1M2
1M2

3,189 MB/s on the Apple Silicon USB4 cell. 990 MB/s on a 10 Gb/s port.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
03 Front ports Samsung T7
MU-PC

USB 3.2 Gen 2, up to 1,050 / 1,000 MB/s, for the front 10 Gb/s ports.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓

Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate affiliate, we earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How We Tested

Port lists come from Apple’s Mac mini (2024) tech spec. Drive rows come from OWC’s Envoy Ultra and Express 1M2 pages and from Samsung’s T7 specification. The third-device note comes from OWC’s Envoy Ultra support manual.

The portable SSDs

Best Overall

OWC Envoy Ultra View on Amazon

Best For: a rear Thunderbolt port, when it is not the third bus-powered device
Key Feature: TB5 peak · TB4 row
Thunderbolt 5Peak over 6,000 MB/s. macOS 15.3 or later
Long writesUp to 1,350 MB/s on 2TB, 1,700 MB/s on 4TB
Thunderbolt 4Over 2,800 MB/s, up to 3,800 MB/s
PowerBus-powered, built-in cable, ships APFS
M4 miniWill not mount as the third bus-powered device on MacMini16,11

OWC rates the Envoy Ultra by the host. Thunderbolt 5 is a peak over 6,000 MB/s, with sustained writes of 1,350 MB/s on the 2TB and 1,700 MB/s on the 4TB. Thunderbolt 4 is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s. Thunderbolt 5 requires macOS 15.3 or later. The drive ships APFS, with a built-in cable, and it is bus-powered.

Plug it into a rear port. On the M4 Pro, that port is Thunderbolt 5, so the peak row applies. On the base M4, that port is Thunderbolt 4, so the 2,800 to 3,800 MB/s row applies. OWC’s support manual says the drive does not mount if it is connected as the third bus-powered device on select Macs, including the M4 Mac mini MacMini16,11. Disconnect the other bus-powered devices, connect this drive directly, then add the others back one at a time.

  • APFS out of the box, so a Mac can use it without a reformat
  • The Thunderbolt 5 row matches the M4 Pro rear ports
  • The Thunderbolt 4 row matches the base M4 rear ports
  • Bus-powered, with the cable built in
  • On MacMini16,11 it does not mount as the third bus-powered device
  • The 6,000 MB/s peak is not the base M4’s Thunderbolt 4 row
  • Thunderbolt 5 needs macOS 15.3 or later
  • A long write on Thunderbolt 5 drops to the sustained figure
One NVMe

OWC Express 1M2 View on Amazon

Best For: one stick on a 40 Gb/s port, without a RAID box
Key Feature: 3,189 MB/s Apple Silicon
Apple Silicon USB43,189 MB/s
10 Gb/s USB-C990 MB/s
PC USB4 or Thunderbolt 43,836 MB/s, a PC cell
DriveReady-to-run, or an empty enclosure
Thunderbolt 5OWC does not print a Thunderbolt 5 cell for this enclosure

OWC prints 3,189 MB/s for Apple Silicon on USB4 at 40 Gb/s, 990 MB/s for a 10 Gb/s USB-C host, and 3,836 MB/s for a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC. The Mac mini is Apple Silicon, so the 3,189 MB/s cell is the published Mac cell for a 40 Gb/s USB4 port. The 990 MB/s cell is what the front USB 3 ports get. The 3,836 MB/s cell is the PC cell.

OWC does not print a Thunderbolt 5 speed for this enclosure. On an M4 Pro rear port, do not copy the Envoy Ultra’s 6,000 MB/s row onto this box. It is sold ready-to-run or empty. An empty unit still needs an NVMe drive. It is bus-powered.

  • The Apple Silicon USB4 cell matches a 40 Gb/s Mac port
  • The 990 MB/s cell matches the front USB 3 ports
  • One NVMe, without a four-drive RAID
  • Sold ready-to-run or as an empty enclosure
  • No Thunderbolt 5 speed cell is printed
  • The 3,836 MB/s figure is the PC cell
  • It is bus-powered
  • An empty enclosure still needs an NVMe stick
Front ports

Samsung Portable SSD T7 View on Amazon

Best For: the two front USB 3 ports
Key Feature: 10 Gbps · front ports
BusUSB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps
SpeedUp to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write
NeedsA Gen 2 host and cable, with UASP
Size85 x 57 x 8.0 mm
CablesUSB-C to C and USB-C to A

Samsung rates the T7, model family MU-PC, at USB 3.2 Gen 2, up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write when the host and the cable are Gen 2 and UASP is available. The body is 85 x 57 x 8.0 mm. The box includes USB-C to C and USB-C to A cables.

Apple’s 2024 spec lists the front ports as USB 3 at up to 10 Gb/s on both the M4 and the M4 Pro. That is this drive’s bus. Moving it to a rear Thunderbolt port does not give it the Envoy Ultra’s Thunderbolt row.

  • The front ports are USB 3 at 10 Gb/s, which is this bus
  • Samsung includes a USB-C cable
  • The rating is already a 10 Gbps rating
  • It does not ask the rear ports for Thunderbolt 5
  • The rear Thunderbolt ports do not turn it into a faster drive
  • 1,050 and 1,000 MB/s need Gen 2 and UASP
  • A USB 2 cable drops the link
  • It is still bus-powered

Buying Guide: rear Thunderbolt first, front USB 3 second

Use the rear row that matches the chip. Base M4 rear ports are Thunderbolt 4 at 40 Gb/s, so the Envoy Ultra figure is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s. M4 Pro rear ports are Thunderbolt 5 at up to 120 Gb/s, so the peak over 6,000 MB/s applies, and macOS needs to be 15.3 or later. The Express 1M2’s published Apple Silicon cell is 3,189 MB/s, and OWC does not add a Thunderbolt 5 cell for it.

The front ports on both chips are USB 3 at 10 Gb/s. That is the T7’s bus, and the 990 MB/s cell on the Express 1M2. On MacMini16,11, OWC says the Envoy Ultra will not mount as the third bus-powered device.

Comparison Table

DriveBase M4 rearM4 Pro rearFront USB 3
Envoy UltraThunderbolt 4 row, up to 3,800 MB/sPeak over 6,000 MB/sNot its fast row
Express 1M2Apple Silicon cell, 3,189 MB/sNo Thunderbolt 5 cell printed990 MB/s cell
Samsung T7Stays a 10 Gbps driveStays a 10 Gbps driveUp to 1,050 / 1,000 MB/s

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the base M4 run the Envoy Ultra at the 6,000 MB/s peak?

No. That peak is the Thunderbolt 5 row. The base M4 rear ports are Thunderbolt 4.

Why does the drive disappear on a Mac mini?

OWC says it does not mount as the third bus-powered device on the M4 Mac mini MacMini16,11. Connect it directly, with the other bus-powered devices unplugged.

Do the front ports change on the M4 Pro?

Apple’s 2024 spec lists USB 3 at up to 10 Gb/s on the front for both chips.

Does the Envoy Ultra need a reformat on a Mac?

It ships APFS. A Mac can use that volume. A Windows PC would need a reformat.

Final Verdict

Best Overall
OWC Envoy Ultra – the drive whose Thunderbolt 5 and Thunderbolt 4 rows match the two chips
Buy Now
One NVMe
OWC Express 1M2 – the Apple Silicon USB4 cell, not the Thunderbolt 5 peak
Buy Now
Front ports
Samsung T7 – the 10 Gbps drive for the front USB 3 ports
Buy Now

The OWC Envoy Ultra is the portable drive whose Thunderbolt 5 peak matches the M4 Pro rear ports, and whose Thunderbolt 4 row matches the base M4. It will not mount as the third bus-powered device on MacMini16,11. The Express 1M2’s Apple Silicon cell is 3,189 MB/s, and the Samsung T7 matches the front 10 Gb/s ports.

Similar Posts