Best Portable SSD for Mac mini M6 (2026)

Disclosure: This post may contain affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. Buying through these links helps support our website at no additional cost to you.

The current Mac mini is sold with M6 or M5 Pro. Both have two USB-C ports on the front, USB 3 at up to 10 Gb/s, and a headphone jack. On the back, M6 has three Thunderbolt 4 ports, Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 at up to 40 Gb/s, plus HDMI and Ethernet. M5 Pro has three Thunderbolt 5 ports, Thunderbolt 5 at up to 120 Gb/s and USB4 at up to 40 Gb/s. A Thunderbolt device belongs on the back. The front ports are the USB 3 ports.

Use the Samsung Portable SSD T7. Samsung rates the Portable SSD T7, model family MU-PC, at USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps, up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write when the host and the cable are Gen 2 and UASP is available. The body is 85 x 57 x 8.0 mm. The box includes a USB-C to C cable and a USB-C to A cable. That 10 Gbps bus is the front-port match on both chips.

Our Top Picks at a Glance

Reviewed October 2026 · Specs checked against the manufacturer pages named below

01 Best Overall Samsung T7
10 Gbps

USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps. The front ports on M6 and M5 Pro are that bus.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
02 Rear 40 Gb/s Express 1M2
3,189

3,189 MB/s on Apple silicon USB4. The M6 rear ports are 40 Gb/s.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓
03 M5 Pro row Envoy Ultra
TB5

Over 6,000 MB/s on Thunderbolt 5. The M6 uses the Thunderbolt 4 row.

Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓

Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate affiliate, we earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.

How We Tested

Port splits come from Apple’s Mac mini specifications for M6 and M5 Pro. Drive rows come from Samsung’s T7 manual and from OWC’s Express 1M2 and Envoy Ultra tables.

The portable SSDs

Best Overall

Samsung Portable SSD T7 View on Amazon

Best For: the front USB 3 ports, on either chip
Key Feature: 10 Gbps
BusUSB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps
SpeedUp to 1,050 MB/s read, 1,000 MB/s write
NeedsGen 2 host and cable, with UASP
Size85 x 57 x 8.0 mm
CablesUSB-C to C and USB-C to A

Samsung’s manual says the best transfer is on USB 3.2 Gen 2 at 10 Gbps, and that USB 3.2 Gen 1 and USB 2.0 run slower because of those interfaces. The 1,050 MB/s figure needs the enclosed cable, a Gen 2 host, and UASP. Plug the drive’s USB-C cable into a front port. The same drive in a rear Thunderbolt port remains a 10 Gbps drive.

Turn password protection off before another computer needs to read the volume. Models include MU-PC500, MU-PC1T0, MU-PC2T0, and the 4TB MU-PC4T0 on the data sheet. This is the drive that does not ask the M6’s Thunderbolt 4 ports, or the M5 Pro’s Thunderbolt 5 ports, for a faster bus than the drive has.

  • 10 Gbps matches the front USB 3 ports
  • The speed is already a 10 Gbps rating
  • Samsung includes a USB-C cable
  • The body is 8 mm thick
  • A USB 2 cable drops the link
  • 1,050 and 1,000 MB/s need Gen 2 and UASP
  • Password protection has to be off if another Mac reads the volume
  • The drive stays a 10 Gbps drive in a faster port
Rear 40 Gb/s

OWC Express 1M2 View on Amazon

Best For: one stick on the M6 rear Thunderbolt 4 ports
Key Feature: 3,189 MB/s
M6 rearThunderbolt 4 / USB4, 40 Gb/s
Apple silicon cell3,189 MB/s
Front 10 Gb/s990 MB/s
M5 ProNo separate Thunderbolt 5 cell
PowerBus powered

OWC’s Apple silicon cell is 3,189 MB/s on USB4 at 40 Gb/s. That is the cell for the M6 rear ports, which Apple lists as Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 at up to 40 Gb/s. The 10 Gb/s cell is 990 MB/s, which is the front-port number. OWC does not publish a Thunderbolt 5 cell, so an M5 Pro rear port still uses the 3,189 MB/s cell. The 3,836 MB/s figure is the PC cell.

The enclosure is bus powered and holds one NVMe stick, or a ready-to-run drive. It is the step up from the T7 when the cable is in a rear port.

  • The 40 Gb/s cell matches the M6 rear ports
  • The 10 Gb/s cell matches the front ports
  • One stick
  • Bus powered
  • M5 Pro does not get a higher published cell
  • The PC 3,836 MB/s cell is a different host
  • A Thunderbolt-only device still belongs on the back
  • The stick has to be formatted
M5 Pro row

OWC Envoy Ultra View on Amazon

Best For: the M5 Pro’s Thunderbolt 5 ports
Key Feature: TB5 over 6,000
TB5 peakOver 6,000 MB/s
TB4 rowOver 2,800 MB/s, up to 3,800 MB/s
NeedsmacOS 15.3 for Thunderbolt 5
BodyBus powered, built-in cable, fanless
FormatShips APFS

OWC’s Thunderbolt 5 peak is over 6,000 MB/s, and Thunderbolt 5 wants macOS 15.3. Long Thunderbolt 5 writes are 1,350 MB/s on the 2TB drive and 1,700 MB/s on the 4TB drive. The Thunderbolt 4 row is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s. M6’s rear ports are Thunderbolt 4, so that is the M6 row. M5 Pro’s rear ports are Thunderbolt 5, so that is the peak row.

The drive is bus powered, fanless, and has a built-in cable. It ships formatted APFS, which a Mac can read. A Windows PC that needs the volume has to reformat it. The front USB 3 ports are the T7’s ports. This drive’s rows are the rear-port rows.

  • The Thunderbolt 5 peak is the M5 Pro row
  • The Thunderbolt 4 row is the M6 row
  • The cable is built in
  • Macs can use the APFS volume it ships with
  • M6 uses the Thunderbolt 4 row
  • Thunderbolt 5 wants macOS 15.3
  • Long Thunderbolt 5 writes are lower than the peak
  • Windows needs the volume reformatted

Buying Guide: front USB 3, rear Thunderbolt

Both chips share front USB 3 ports at up to 10 Gb/s. The T7’s 1,050 MB/s read is that bus. The M6 rear ports are Thunderbolt 4 and USB4 at 40 Gb/s, which is the Express 1M2’s 3,189 MB/s cell and the Envoy Ultra’s Thunderbolt 4 row. The M5 Pro rear ports are Thunderbolt 5 at up to 120 Gb/s, which is the Envoy Ultra peak over 6,000 MB/s.

The Express 1M2 has no Thunderbolt 5 cell, so the M5 Pro still uses 3,189 MB/s for that enclosure. A 10 Gb/s connection uses 990 MB/s. Thunderbolt devices go on the back.

Comparison Table

DriveFront USB 3M6 rearM5 Pro rear
Samsung T7Up to 1,050 / 1,000 MB/sStill a 10 Gbps driveStill a 10 Gbps drive
Express 1M2990 MB/s3,189 MB/s3,189 MB/s, no TB5 cell
Envoy UltraRear-port driveTB4 row, over 2,800 up to 3,800TB5 peak over 6,000

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Envoy Ultra’s 6,000 MB/s peak apply to the M6?

The peak is the Thunderbolt 5 row. M6’s rear ports are Thunderbolt 4, which is the row over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s.

Which drive matches the front ports?

The Samsung T7 is USB 3.2 Gen 2 at 10 Gbps. Those front ports are USB 3 at up to 10 Gb/s.

Will the Express 1M2 go faster on M5 Pro?

OWC does not publish a Thunderbolt 5 cell for it. The Apple silicon USB4 cell is 3,189 MB/s.

Which macOS does Thunderbolt 5 on the Envoy want?

OWC’s Thunderbolt 5 row wants macOS 15.3.

Final Verdict

Best Overall
Samsung T7 – the 10 Gbps drive for the front USB-C ports
Buy Now
40 Gb/s
Express 1M2 – the Apple silicon USB4 cell that matches M6’s rear ports
Buy Now
M5 Pro
Envoy Ultra – the drive whose Thunderbolt 5 peak needs the M5 Pro rear ports
Buy Now

The Samsung T7 is the portable SSD for the front USB 3 ports on Mac mini M6 and M5 Pro. The OWC Express 1M2 is the 3,189 MB/s stick for the M6’s 40 Gb/s rear ports. The OWC Envoy Ultra puts its Thunderbolt 5 peak on the M5 Pro, and its Thunderbolt 4 row on the M6.

Similar Posts