Best Portable SSD for an RTX Spark Laptop (2026)
The ASUS ProArt P16 H7607 has three USB4 ports at 40 Gb/s, each with display and power delivery, plus one USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-A port at 10 Gbps. A portable SSD has to be read against that port. A Thunderbolt 5 peak needs a Thunderbolt 5 host. A 20 Gbps USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 sticker needs a Gen 2×2 host. This laptop’s fast port is USB4 at 40 Gb/s.
Use the OWC Envoy Ultra. OWC’s USB4 line for the Envoy Ultra is over 3,800 MB/s. The Thunderbolt 4 row is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s. The peak over 6,000 MB/s is the Thunderbolt 5 row, and the H7607 port is not Thunderbolt 5. The drive is bus-powered, with the cable built in, and it ships formatted APFS, so Windows needs that volume reformatted before it can store files.
Our Top Picks at a Glance
Reviewed October 2026 · Specs checked against the manufacturer pages named below
USB4 row over 3,800 MB/s. The 6,000 MB/s peak is the Thunderbolt 5 row.
Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓3,836 MB/s on the USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC cell. 990 MB/s is the 10 Gb/s cell.
Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓USB 3.2 Gen 2, up to 1,050 / 1,000 MB/s, with a USB-C to A cable for the H7607 USB-A port.
Check Price at Amazon Read full review ↓Disclosure: This page contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate affiliate, we earn a small commission from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
How We Tested
Port speeds come from ASUS’s ProArt P16 H7607 tech spec. Drive rows come from OWC’s Envoy Ultra and Express 1M2 pages and from Samsung’s T7 specification. This page does not add a CrystalDiskMark run on an RTX Spark laptop.
The portable SSDs
OWC Envoy Ultra View on Amazon
| Bus | Thunderbolt 5, 80 Gb/s, on a Thunderbolt 5 host |
|---|---|
| USB4 row | Over 3,800 MB/s on the USB4 line |
| Thunderbolt 4 row | Over 2,800 MB/s, up to 3,800 MB/s |
| Power | Bus-powered, fanless, built-in cable |
| Format | Ships APFS. Windows needs the volume reformatted |
OWC rates the Envoy Ultra by host. Thunderbolt 5 is 80 Gb/s, with a peak over 6,000 MB/s, and long writes of 1,350 MB/s on the 2TB and 1,700 MB/s on the 4TB. Thunderbolt 4 is over 2,800 MB/s and up to 3,800 MB/s. USB4 is over 3,800 MB/s. A Thunderbolt 3 Mac is up to 2,800 MB/s. The H7607 tech spec is USB4 at 40 Gb/s, so the USB4 line is the one that matches.
The enclosure is fanless and bus-powered, with a built-in cable, and OWC lists IP67. It ships APFS. Windows does not use that volume as it arrives, so reformat it before the first job. OWC also says some PCs need Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 5, or USB4 for this drive. The H7607 port is in that USB4 group. OWC does not print a separate RTX Spark cell.
- The USB4 line is the row that matches a 40 Gb/s port
- Bus-powered, with the cable built in
- OWC lists fanless and IP67
- The 6,000 MB/s peak stays on the Thunderbolt 5 row
- It ships APFS, so Windows needs a reformat
- OWC says some PCs need Thunderbolt 4, Thunderbolt 5, or USB4
- The H7607 port is USB4 at 40 Gb/s, not Thunderbolt 5
- A long write on Thunderbolt 5 is a different row from the USB4 peak
OWC Express 1M2 View on Amazon
| USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC | 3,836 MB/s |
|---|---|
| Apple Silicon USB4 | 3,189 MB/s |
| 10 Gb/s USB-C | 990 MB/s |
| Drive | DIY NVMe, or a ready-to-run model |
| Host | The 3,836 MB/s cell is the USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC cell |
OWC prints 3,836 MB/s for a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC, 3,189 MB/s for Apple Silicon on USB4 at 40 Gb/s, and 990 MB/s for a 10 Gb/s USB-C host. The H7607 port is USB4 at 40 Gb/s on a Windows PC, so the 3,836 MB/s cell is the published match. The 990 MB/s cell is what a 10 Gb/s port gets. The 3,189 MB/s cell is the Mac cell.
The product is sold as a ready-to-run drive or as an enclosure for your own NVMe. OWC does not print an RTX Spark measurement, so this page does not invent one. It also does not turn the laptop’s USB-A port into a 40 Gb/s port.
- The PC USB4 cell is 3,836 MB/s
- A 40 Gb/s port is not the 990 MB/s cell
- Ready-to-run and DIY NVMe versions exist
- It is a USB4 enclosure, so it does not need a Thunderbolt 5 port
- OWC does not print a separate RTX Spark speed cell
- The 990 MB/s figure is the 10 Gb/s USB-C cell
- The Apple Silicon 3,189 MB/s cell is a Mac cell
- An empty enclosure still needs an NVMe drive
Samsung Portable SSD T7 View on Amazon
| Bus | USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps |
|---|---|
| Speed | Up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write |
| Condition | Host and cable both Gen 2, with UASP |
| Size | 85 x 57 x 8.0 mm |
| Cables | USB-C to C and USB-C to A in the box |
Samsung rates the T7, model family MU-PC, at USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10 Gbps, up to 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write when the host and the cable are Gen 2 and UASP is available. The body is 85 x 57 x 8.0 mm. The box includes a USB-C to C cable and a USB-C to A cable. The H7607 Type-A port is USB 3.2 Gen 2 at 10 Gbps, which is this rating.
Plugging the T7 into a USB4 port does not give it the Envoy Ultra’s USB4 row. It stays a 10 Gbps drive. If a password is turned on, turn it off before another computer has to read the volume.
- The H7607 USB-A port is 10 Gbps, which is this drive’s bus
- Samsung includes a USB-C to A cable
- The speed line is already a 10 Gbps rating
- It does not depend on a 40 Gb/s mode
- It does not become a USB4 drive in a USB4 port
- 1,050 MB/s and 1,000 MB/s need Gen 2 and UASP
- A USB 2 cable or a USB 2 port drops the link
- Optional password encryption has to be off if another device must read the volume
Buying Guide: 40 Gb/s USB4, then the 10 Gbps port
Comparison Table
| Drive | Row to use | Row to leave | Cable |
|---|---|---|---|
| Envoy Ultra | USB4, over 3,800 MB/s | Thunderbolt 5 peak over 6,000 MB/s | Built in. Reformat APFS for Windows |
| Express 1M2 | 3,836 MB/s, USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC | 990 MB/s on 10 Gb/s USB-C | USB-C. Ready-to-run or DIY NVMe |
| Samsung T7 | Up to 1,050 / 1,000 MB/s at 10 Gbps | It has no USB4 row | C-to-C and C-to-A in the box |
Frequently Asked Questions
Does USB4 at 40 Gb/s run a Thunderbolt 5 SSD at the Thunderbolt 5 peak?
No. The Envoy Ultra peak over 6,000 MB/s is the Thunderbolt 5 row. The H7607 port is USB4 at 40 Gb/s.
Why does the Envoy Ultra need a reformat?
It ships APFS. Windows needs that volume reformatted before it will store files.
Will a 2,000 MB/s Gen 2×2 sticker hit 2,000 MB/s here?
Only on a host that actually has USB 3.2 Gen 2×2. The H7607 fast port is USB4 at 40 Gb/s, and the Type-A port is 10 Gbps.
Can the SSD add memory for a local model?
It adds storage. The unified memory on the laptop is soldered.
Final Verdict
The OWC Envoy Ultra is the drive whose USB4 row, over 3,800 MB/s, matches the H7607’s 40 Gb/s port, after a Windows reformat. The Express 1M2’s matching cell on a USB4 or Thunderbolt 4 PC is 3,836 MB/s. The Samsung T7 is the 10 Gbps drive, with a USB-C to A cable for the laptop’s USB-A port.